California Residents may have additional rights pursuant to the California Consumer Protection Act (“CCPA”). Carlow University is committed to data protection and fulfills its obligations for the protection of data under the CCPA as outlined in this Notice.  The CCPA protects the Personal Information of California Residents.

Personal Information

Under the CCPA, Personal Information includes any information that can be used to identify an individual, their family or their home address.  Examples of Personal Information include name address, email address, IP address, date of birth, passport or social security number, biometric data, and location data.

Use of Personal Information

Carlow University collects and processes Personal Information only to the extent it has a legal basis to do so and as is necessary for Carlow to exercises its legitimate interests, functions and responsibilities as a private, religious, non-profit institution of higher education.   This includes collecting and processing Personal Information from applicants for employment, collecting and processing Personal Information from students, parents/guardians, potential students, applicants, alumni and friends to communicate, register, enroll, administer housing, management accounts, provide academic advising, deliver education, track progress, analyze and improve programs, recruit, report regulatory information, conduct audits, maintain accreditations, identify and provide support and services, conduct research, provide reasonable accommodations and perform other related University functions, and collecting and collection Personal Information from Websites and Online Services Users to provide convenience to the User and improve service.

Carlow University does not sell Personal Information. Carlow University may disclose Personal Information to Third Parties who contract with the Carlow to provide services or as contractually or legally required.

Carlow University may send you information about Carlow products and services as well as information from partner University-affiliated parties.  You have the right to stop Carlow University from contacting you for marketing purposes by opting out.

Carlow University will minimize the collection and processing of Personal Information whenever possible.

Cookies

Information about Carlow University’s use of cookies can be found in Carlow University’s Privacy Notice.          

Rights under the CCPA

Under the CCPA, California Residents may be entitled to the following rights:

  • The right to access- California Residents may have the right to request and receive copies of their Personal Information and who it was disclosed to from Carlow University.
  • The right to rectification- California Residents may have the right to request that Carlow University correct any errors in their Personal Information that they believe is incorrect.
  • The right to erasure- Under certain circumstances and conditions, California Residents may have the right to request that Carlow University erases or de-identifies Personal Information
  • The right to object to or restrict the processing- Under certain circumstances and conditions, California Residents may have the right to object to or restrict the processing of Personal Information.

Non-discrimination

Carlow University will not discriminate against you for requesting or exercising your rights under this Notice.

Changes to this Notice

Carlow University keeps this Notice up-to-date and reviews policies regarding privacy pursuant to the CCPA on an annual basis.  Any updates will be included on this page. Individuals are encouraged to review the CCPA Notice periodically.

Contact

To make a request to invoke rights under the CCPA, make inquiries regarding Carlow University’s CCPA Notice or make a complaint that Carlow University has not complied with the applicable regulations regarding Personal Information, please contact: privacy@carlow.edu

© Copyright 2021 Carlow University. All rights reserved.