Stille earns All-RSC First Team honors

Karina Graziani -

MIDDLETOWN, Ohio -- Carlow University women’s basketball junior Emma Stille earned All-River States Conference First Team honors, the league announced Tuesday.

Stille, a native of Columbus, Ohio, played in 23 games this season for the Celtics. Even after a late-season injury sidelined the 6’1 forward, she still led the team in several categories.

Stille led the team in points per game (14.26), rebounds (280), steals per game (1.57) and blocks (46).

She had 13 double-double performances this season, including a season-high score of 34 points against Indiana University Southeast on Jan. 17 and a season-high 25 rebounds against the University of Rio Grande (Ohio) on Jan. 22.

Stille ranks first in Division II in defensive rebounds per game with 8.739.

She scored 984 points and pulled down 944 rebounds in her career so far with the Celtics.

Junior Reanna Turner (Pittsburgh, Pa.) earned the Champions of Character award for Carlow.

The RSC Women's Basketball Champions of Character Team named one player from each school who best exhibits the five character values of NAIA Champions of Character, which are Respect, Responsibility, Integrity, Servant Leadership and Sportsmanship.

Nominated by their head coach, they are recognized for their commitment to these values.

Below are the All-RSC teams, as well as the Champions of Character award winners.

2018-19 ALL-RIVER STATES CONFERENCE WOMEN'S BASKETBALL TEAMS & AWARDS
RSC Player of the Year: Jaida Carter, Sr., G, Rio Grande (Ohio)
RSC Coach of the Year: Anna Kowalska, 1st year, WVU Tech
RSC Newcomer of the Year: Tia Chambers, Fr., F, IU Kokomo

2018-19 ALL-RSC WOMEN'S BASKETBALL FIRST TEAM

Name

Pos.

Cl.

School

Jaida Carter

G

Sr.

Rio Grande (Ohio)

Savannah Shamblin

G

Sr.

WVU Tech

Haley Hall

G

So.

Alice Lloyd (Ky.)

Brittney Justice

G

So.

WVU Tech

Emma Stille

F

Jr.

Carlow (Pa.)

Tia Chambers

F

Fr.

IU Kokomo

Lakyn Gulley

G

Sr.

IU Kokomo

Sam Weir

F

Sr.

Point Park (Pa.)

Staci Dinsmore

G

Jr.

Ohio Christian

Michelle Burns

G

So.

Point Park (Pa.)


2018-19 ALL-RSC WOMEN'S BASKETBALL SECOND TEAM

Name

Pos.

Cl.

School

Laura Requena

F

Jr.

WVU Tech

Gabby Suarez

G

Fr.

Cincinnati Christian

Kelsi Scott

F

Sr.

IU Southeast

Addie Brown

G

Fr.

IU East

Haleigh Yazell

G

Jr.

Midway (Ky.)

Kelsey Johnson

G

So.

Asbury (Ky.)

Josie Hockman

F

Sr.

IU Southeast

Katie Moore

G/F

Jr.

Alice Lloyd (Ky.)

Catherine Dunn

G

Sr.

Brescia (Ky.)

Kamilyah Bomar

G

Jr.

Cincinnati Christian

Kaitlyn Howe

G

So.

IU Kokomo


2018-19 RSC WOMEN'S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONS OF CHARACTER TEAM

School

Name

Alice Lloyd (Ky.)

Courtney Vasquez

Asbury (Ky.)

Rachel Lopez

Brescia (Ky.)

Jaycie Luna

Carlow (Pa.)

Reanna Turner

Cincinnati Christian

Bailey Johnson

IU East

Hannah Blakley

IU Kokomo

Lauren Godwin

IU Southeast

Baylee Krueger

Midway (Ky.)

Allyson Callahan

Ohio Christian

Abigail Baer

Point Park (Pa.)

Kaitlyn Smith

Rio Grande (Ohio)

Jimi Howell

WVU Tech

Whittney Justice 

Categories:
  • News
  • Athletics