Student Diversity Rates

Undergraduate Enrollment - Fall 2016

 Full-timePart-timeTotals
 FemaleMaleFemaleMale
American Indian or Alaskan Native0.14%0.14%0.07% 0.36%
Asian1.14%0.28%0.14% 1.56%
Black or African American10.31%1.85%6.61%0.57%19.33%
Hispanic/Latino1.56%0.57%0.50% 2.63%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.07%0.07%0.14% 0.28%
White or Caucasian46.70%6.82%8.74%1.71%63.97%
Two or More Races3.48%0.43%0.57%0.07%4.55%
Nonresident alien0.14% 0.14% 0.28%
Race and Ethnicity Unknown3.55%0.85%2.20%0.43%7.04%
Totals67.09%11.02%19.12%2.77%100.00%

Graduate Enrollment - Fall 2016

 Full-timePart-timeTotals
 FemaleMaleFemaleMale
American Indian or Alaskan Native0.24%0.12%0.12% 0.47%
Asian1.18%0.24%0.24% 1.65%
Black or African American8.15%0.94%1.53%0.35%10.98%
Hispanic/Latino1.53% 0.35% 1.89%
White or Caucasian49.94%7.91%14.64%2.83%75.32%
Two or More Races1.42%0.12%0.47% 2.01%
Nonresident alien0.47%   0.47%
Race and Ethnicity Unknown4.49%0.12%2.13%0.47%7.20%
Totals67.41%9.45%19.48%3.66%100.00%

Pell Recipients - Fall 2016

FemaleMaleTotals
American Indian or Alaskan Native0.30%0.30%0.60%
Asian1.65%0.45%2.11%
Black or African American25.11%3.46%28.57%
Hispanic/Latino2.56%0.45%3.01%
White or Caucasian46.17%7.07%53.23%
Two or More Races4.51%0.90%5.41%
Race and Ethnicity Unknown5.56%1.35%6.92%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.15% 0.15%
Totals86.02%13.98%100.00%