Schedule and Scores

  • Volleyball Schedule 2013-2014

    DATE/TIME OPPONENT RESULTS RECORD
    (Overall/Conf)
     
    Aug 24 (TBD) Westminster (scrimmage)    
    Aug 29 at 7 p.m. Rochester L 1-3 (25-18, 9-25, 20-25)
    0-1 / 0-0
    Aug 30 @St. Vincent Tournament (vs. St. Vincent)
    W 3-0 (25-14, 25-23, 25-18) 1-1 / 0-0
      @St. Vincent Tournament (vs. Geneva)    

    L 1-3 (30-28, 19-25, 19-25, 21-25)

    1-2 / 0-0

    Aug 31
    @St. Vincent Tournament (vs. Franciscan)

    W 3-0 (25-13, 25-17, 25-21)

    2-2 / 0-0

      @St. Vincent Tournament (vs. Frostburg)

    W 3-0 (25-19, 25-18, 25-18)

     3-2 / 0-0

    Sept 4 at 7 p.m. Point Park* @Kiski High School W 3-1 (18-25, 25-12, 25-23, 25-23) 4-2 / 1-0
    Sept 6 at 4 p.m. Washington & Jefferson (LaRoche Tournament) L 3-1 (23-25, 25-22, 19-25, 22-25) 4-3 / 1-0
    Sept 7 at 10 a.m. Franciscan (LaRoche Tournament) L 3-1 (25-22, 23-25, 25-2, 17-25, 6-15) 4-4 / 1-0
    Sept 7 at 11:30 a.m. Oberlin (LaRoche Tournament) L 3-0 (21-25, 16-25, 17-25) 4-5 / 1-0
    Sept 8 at 11 a.m. Indiana East*
    L 0-3 (23-25, 21-25, 16-25) 4-6 / 1-1
    Sept 10 at 7 p.m. Waynesburg W 3-1 (25-16, 26-24, 21-25, 25-17) 5-6 / 1-1
    Sept 13 vs. Indiana University - Kokomo (at Rochester Tournament) L 1-3
    (18-25,23-25,28-26,15-25)
    5-7 / 1-1
    Sept 13 vs. Rochester (at Rochester Tournament) L 0-3
    (16-25, 17-25, 22-25)
    5-8 / 1-1
    Sept 14 vs. Robert Morris University (at Rochester Tournament) W 3-0
    (25-15, 25-13, 25-17)
    6-8 / 1-1
    Sept 14 vs. Lindenwood-Bellevile (at Rochester Tournament) W 3-0
    (25-22, 25-23, 25-22)
    7-8 / 1-1
    Sept 14 vs. Marygrove (at Rochester Tournament) L 0-3
    (18-25, 19-25, 18-25)
    7-9 / 1-1
    Sept 17 at 7 p.m. Washington & Jefferson L 1-3
    (15-25, 22-25, 25-22, 22-25)
    7-10 / 1-1
    Sept 19 at 6 p.m. @Cincinnati Christian* L 2-3
    (25-21, 21-25, 28-26, 20-25, 12-15)
    7-11 / 1-2
    Sept 20 at 7 p.m. @Berea* L 0-3
    (21-25, 17-25, 19-25)
    7-12 / 1-3
    Sept 21 at 9 a.m. SLCOP* (@Berea) L 2-3
    (20-25, 25-13, 23-25, 26-24, 6-15)
    7-13 / 1-4
    Sept 21 at 2 p.m. Brescia* (@Berea) W 3-2
    (22-25, 25-11, 29-31, 25-18, 15-1)
    8-13 / 2-4
    Sept 21 at 4 p.m. Alice Lloyd* (@Berea) W 3-0
    (25-15, 25-10, 25-12)
    9-13 / 3-4
    Sept 26 at 7 p.m. Mount Aloysius W 3-0
    (25-21, 25-14, 25-23)
    10-13 / 3-4
    Sept 28 at 11 a.m. Midway*   W 3-0 
    (25-16, 25-13, 25-12)
    11-13 / 4-4
    Sept 28 at 3 p.m. Pitt-Greensburg W 3-0
    (25-6, 25-11, 25-1)
    12-13 / 4-4
    Oct 1 at 6 p.m. @Penn State-Greater Allegheny W 3-0
    (25-19, 25-12, 25-13) 
    13-13 / 4-4
    Oct 2 at 6 p.m. @Penn State-Fayette W 3-1
    (25-17, 23-25, 25-17, 25-23)
    14-13 / 4-4
    Oct 3 at 7 p.m. @Chatham University W 3-0
    (25-11, 25-15, 25-13)
    15-13 / 4-4
    Oct 5 at 12 p.m. @IU Southeast* L 2-3
    (25-23, 25-21, 12-25, 22-25, 11-15)
    15-14 / 4-5
    Oct at 2 p.m.
    Kokomo* @IU Southeast
    L 0-3
    (13-25, 19-25, 19-25)
    15-15 / 4-6
    Oct 18 at 7 p.m. Asbury L 0-3
    (18-25, 16-25, 21-25)
    15-16 / 4-7
    Oct 19 at 3:30 p.m. Central Penn College
    W 3-0
    (25-10, 25-9, 25-15)
    16-16 / 4-7
    Oct 19 at 6 p.m. Bethany L 0-3
    (9-25, 21-25, 20-25)
    16-17 / 4-7
    Oct 21 at 7 p.m. Chatham University
    W 3-0
    25-18, 25-11, 25-20)    
    17-17/ 4-7
    Oct 22 at 7 p.m. @LaRoche W 28-26, 27-25, 25-27, 21-25, 15-12     
    18-17 / 4-7
    Oct 31-Nov 2 USCAA @SUNY Canton (Carlow #7 seed of 10 teams)    
    Oct 31 at 11:30 a.m. vs #1 Marygrove L 0-2
    12-20, 20-25    
    18-18 /4-7
    2:30 p.m. vs #3 Daemen L 0-2
    15-25, 22-25
    18-19 / 4-7
    5:00 p.m. vs #9 PSU-Fayette

    W 2-1
    25-17, 24-26, 15-10

    19-19 / 4-7
    Nov 1 at 1:00 p.m. vs #5 University of Cincinnati- Clermont
    (Celtics Advance to Next Round!)
    W 2-1
    23-25, 25-16, 15-8
    20-19 / 4-7
    5:00 p.m. Elimination Round (Pool B #2 vs Pool A #3)
    Rochester College

    L 1-3

    21-25, 22-25, 25-15, 22-25

    20-20 / 4-7
           
    Nov 15-16 KIAC Tournament at Midway College, Midway, KY
    (Carlow seeded 9 of 12 team Tournament)
       
    Fri Nov 15     10 a.m. vs #8 Cincinnati Christian
      
    W 3-1
    25-22, 23-25, 25-18, 25-22
    21-20 / 5-7
    4pm vs #1 Asbury L 0-3
    16-25, 11-25, 1-25
    21-21 / 5-8

    BOLD = Home games
    * = KIAC teams